Info

Foreign College Student Program

 
Volkswagen Credit will extend credit to foreign students who are enrolled in colleges in the United States.

Program Eligibility:
Customer must be enrolled in a 2- or 4-year accredited U.S. college or university pursuing one of the following degrees:

  • Associate's
  • Bachelor's
  • Master's
  • Doctoral
  • Nursing degree (RN or LPN)

Eligible Vehicles:
  • Any new and Pre-Owned Volkswagen vehicles
  • Volkswagen Certified Pre-Owned vehicles (Retail Financing only)
Eligible Programs:
  • Retail Financing
  • Driver's Option
  • Leasing

Requirements:
  • Current I-20 form (Certificate of Eligibility for Non-immigrant Student Status)
  • Copies of three months of bank statements or other documentation that substantiates stability of funds flow over time
  • Must provide phone number of school's Registrar's Office
  • Confirmation from school showing anticipated graduation date
  • Confirmation of residence and telephone prior to approval
  • Copy of Visa showing expiration date (with photo blacked out)
  • Lease or loan maturities will be limited to the anticipated graduation date as stated on the I-20 form documentation furnished by the applicant's school
  • Qualification under this program is subject to verification prior to approval
  • Social Security # not required
Foreign Business Professionals Plan
Eligible Vehicles:

  • Any New and Near New Volkswagen (see Near New Vehicle Definition)
  • Volkswagen Certified Pre-Owned vehicles (Retail Financing only)
Eligible Programs:
  • Retail Financing
  • Driver's Option
  • Leasing
Requirements:

  • Letter from employer stating applicant's position, hire date, income and length of stay in the United States. Applicant must provide a contact name and phone number for someone in the Payroll or Human Resources Department of the applicant's employer or future employer
  • At the time of the credit decision, a copy of the applicant's United States Social Security card or copy of a letter from the Social Security Administration including the assigned Social Security number. This must be provided at the time of application
  • Copy of Visa with expiration date (with picture blacked out). For applicants who plan to extend their stay beyond the date shown on their Visa, we will accept the length of stay in the U.S. shown on the applicant's employment letter, employment contract, Permanent Resident Card, or I-94 form in order to determine the specific finance terms
  • Monthly payment may not exceed 25% of the gross monthly income
  • Minimum gross income of $45,000 per year
  • Verification of residence and phone number. *Qualification under this program is subject to verification prior to final approval and funding

For more information, send us a message below!

Make an Inquiry